The Fine Art Society

Monthly Programs


2017

March 11-March6.00 PM International Women's Day - 2017 Celebrations.

2016

December 2-DecemberSivaswamy Auditorium - 7 PM Guru Vandana Celebration Felicitation to Guru Dr. Jayashree Rajagopalan Followed by Bhakta Sakha Vitthala. Nritya Natika delineating episodes from the lives of 7 saints of Maharashtra through their own Abhangs
5-DecemberSivaswamy Auditorium - 7 PM Namasankeerthanam by Dr. Ganesh & Party, A student of Padma Shri Maharajapuram Shri Santhanam and Vidwan Shri O.S. Thyagarajan and initiated into Namasankeerthanam by Udayaloor Shri Kalyanaraman.
17-DecemberFine Arts Cultural Centre - 6 PM Thematic Presentation on Maha Kavi Subramanya Bharathi by Pooja Karthik, Violin Dinesh / Mridangam: Aditya Rajagopalan
24-DecemberFine Arts Cultural Centre - 6 PM Carnatic Vocal by Shri. Krishna Ramarathinam Viiolin: Dinesh / Mridangam: Sashidhar
November 12-November6.30PM Carnatic Vocal Concert by Sanjana Raman and party Venue: Fine Arts Cultural Centre
18-November Boook Launch - Song of Surrender - 6.30 PM Miradasi - A musical tribute to MS Subbulakshmi and Rukmini Devi Arundale. - 7 pm
19-November6.15 PM Two Day Bharatanatyam Dance Festival 19 and 20 Nov 2016. Rama Vaidyanathan and Padmashri Meenakshi Chitharanjan. Sivaswamy Auditorium
26-November6.30 PM Carnatic Vocal Concert by Navaneet Krishnan at the Fine Arts Cultural Centre.
October 16-October6.30 PM "Guruguhaayanam -A musical sojourn with Shri Muthuswamy Dikshitar". Presented by Shri. Subramanian Chidambaran ( Ramkumar) Venue - Fine Arts Cultural Centre
22-October6.30 PM Carnatic Vocal Recital by Shertallay Dr. K.N. Renganatha Sharma. Venue : Sivaswamy Auditorium
May 14-May6.30 RCF - Corporate Social Responsibility Honouring Ceremony followed by a musical program of hindi songs. "Yeh Shaam Mastaani" - Created by Kaushik Kothari
14-May6.30 PM Smt. Chinnamanur A. Chitra - Bharatanatyam Margam
21-May6.30 PM 'ATTIC' Bharatanatyam perofrmance by Dr. Swarnamalya Ganesh and Troupe
22-May6.30 PM Carnatic - Hindustani Jugalbandi Kalaimamani Smt. Saraswati Rajagopalan on Veena and Pandit Shri. Rupak Kulkarni on Bansuri
April 24-April06.30 PM Carnatic Vocal Concert by Akshaya Pattabiraman. Priya Santosh - Violin Brinda Krishnan - Mridangam

2015

July 4-July6.30 PM NATYAKALAVARDHINI SOLO BHARATNATYAM – KRISHNAM VANDE JAGATGURUM BY ANUPAMA DEVARAJAN VENUE: COMMUNITY HALL
5-July6.30 PM SANGEETHA KALAVARDHINI CARNATIC VOCAL CONCERT BY DR. PRASHANT VIOLIN : V BALAKRISHNAN MRUDANGAM: ADITYA RAJAGOPALAN VENUE: FINE ARTS CULTURAL CENTRE
19-July6.30 PM ADITYA SANGEET LAYA VINIYASAM TALA VADYA KUTCHERI BY THE DISCIPLES OF MUMBAI SHRI SHANKARANARAYANAN VOLIN: SHRI B ANANTHARAMAN (RAVI) DISCIPLES: SHRIKANT IYER / SWAMINATHAN J/ SHREYAS R / SHRIDHAR B SITARAMAN V / EASHWAR RAMAN / VENKATESH RAMAN VIGNESH VISWANTHAN / VIGNESH SHANKARANARAYANAN VENUE: FINE ARTS CULTURAL CENTRE
25-July7 PM GURU POORNIMA CELEBRATIONS THE FINE ARTS SOCIETY TAKES IMMENSE PLEASURE IN HONOURING ‘PANDIT SATISH VYAS’ FELICITATION FOLLOWED BY AN ENCHANTING SANTOOR RECITAL BY THE MAESTRO VENUE: SIVASWAMY AUDITORIUM
June 5-June7 pm YUVA SANGEETHAM FRIDAY 5TH JUNE-7.00 PM AISHWARYA VIDHYA RAGHUNATH –VOCAL ADITI KRISHNAPRAKASH – VIOLIN TANJORE PRAVEEN KUMAR – MRUDANGAM ANIRUDH ATHREYA – KHANJIRA VENUE: SIVASWAMY AUDITORIUM
6-June6.30 PM SATURDAY 6TH JUNE -6.30 PM RITHVIK RAJA – VOCAL M RAJIV – VIOLIN TANJORE PRAVEEN KUMAR – MRUDANGAM ANIRUDH ATHREYA – KHANJIRA
7-June6.05 pm SUNDAY 7TH JUNE – 6.05 PM ASHWATH NARAYANAN – VOCAL SHIVKUMAR ANANTHARAMAN –VIOLIN SUMESH NARAYANAN – MRUDANGAM VENUE: SIVASWAMY AUDITORIUM
13-June10 am to 12.30 pm & 6.15 onwards WORKSHOP & LECTURE DEMONSTRATION ON BHARATANATYAM BY DR. PADMAJA SURESH WORKSHOP FOR SENIOR STUDENTS FROM 10 AM TO 12.30 PM FOLLOWED BY Q & A SESSION LECTURE-DEMONSTRATION BY DR. PADMAJA SURESH – 6.15 PM ONWARDS. VENUE: FINE ARTS CULTURAL CENTRE
14-June6.30 PM NATYAKALAVARDHINI BHARATNATYAM – SHIVOHAM INSTITUTE OF PERFORMING ARTS SMT. MUBINA B & SRI NILESH SINGHA WITH THEIR DISCIPLES. VENUE: COMMUNITY HALL
20-June6.30 PM SANGEETHA KALAVARDHINI CARNATIC VOCAL CONCERT BY VAISHNAVI ANAND VIOLIN: S V RAMACHANDRAN MRUDANGAM: SRIRAM SUBBARAMAN VENUE: FINE ARTS CULTURAL CENTRE
28-June6.30 PM ADITYA SANGEET CARNATIC VOCAL CONCERT BY A K GAYATHRY VIOLIN: VIMARSHINI JAIRAM MRUDANGAM: ROHIT PRASAD VENUE: FINE ARTS CULTURAL CENTRE
May 3-May6.30 PM CARNATIC VOCAL CONCERT BY SUBEEKSHA CHANDRASEKARAN VIOLIN: SATISH SESHADRI MRUDANGAM: RAHUL NAIR VENUE: FINE ARTS CULTURAL CENTRE
10-May6.30 PM GAATA RAHE MERA DIL THE TUNING FOLKS BRING TO YOU A MUSICAL PROGRAM. FINE ARTS SOCIETY PRESENTS GAATA RAHE MERA DIL- A TRIBUTE TO LEGENDARY MUSIC DIRECTOR S D BURMAN VENUE: SIVASWAMY AUDITORIUM THIS PROGRAM IS DEDICATED TO CREATE AWARENESS FOR ORGAN TRANSPLANT.
16-May6.30 PM CARNATIC VOCAL RECITAL BY DR. PANTULA RAMA VIOLIN; SRI MSN MURTHY MRUDANGAM: SRI V V RAMAMURTHY VENUE: SIVASWAMY AUDITORIUM
23-May6.30 PM SANGEETHA KALAVARDHINI: CARNATIC VOCAL CONCERT BY ADITYA VENKATESH VIOLIN: SHIVKUMAR ANANTHARAMAN MRUDANGAM: SRIRAM SUBBARAMAN VENUE: FINE ARTS CULTURAL CENTRE
30-May6.30 PM NATYAKALAVARDHINI BHARATNATYAM - TRADITIONAL REPERTOIRE BY SHREE PAAVITHRA ARTS ACADEMY, GURU NANDINI ASHOK & DISCIPLES VENUE: COMMUNITY HALL
April 4-April6.30 PM NATYAKALAVARDHINI Solo Bharatnatayam 'ANURAGAME ANANDAM' by Nupur Pai Disciple of Guru Smt Jyothi Mohan of Sriranjani Kala Nilaya Venue: Community Hall
10-April7 PM NAADAKOTHSAVAM 2015 MANO RATNAM BY SHANMUKHANANDA THEATRE GROUP
11-April6.30 PM FACEBOOK STAY ‘UN’CONNECTED BY FINE ARTS SOCIETY
12-April6.05 PM CRAZY COLONY BY BALA’S PAA
13-April7 PM SHAADI KNOT COM BY STREENERGY AND SYNERGY
15-April7 AM TO 8.30 AM WISHING ALL MEMBERS HAPPY TAMIL NEW YEAR MANMADHA NAAMA SAMVATSARAM & VISHUKANI ON WEDNESDAY 15TH APRIL 7 AM TO 8.30 AM VENUE: ART PLAZA
17-April7 PM AANANDA NILAYAM BY SANTHOSHI CREATIONS
18-April6.30 PM VASANTHA KAALAM BY ART LOVERS
19-April6.05 PM MANAIVI AMAIVADELLAAM…BY BOMBAY CULTURAL ASSOCIATION VENUE: SIVASWAMY AUDITORIUM
25-April6.30 PM SANGEETHA KALAVARDHINI Carnatic Violin Concert by 'Kutcheri- Bwoys' Violinists SUNDER BALAKRISHNAN & MUKUND RAMASWAMY with Mrudangist ADITYA RAJAGOPALAN Venue: Fine Arts Cultural Centre
26-April7 PM ADITYA SANGEET Carnatic Vocal Duet by JANANY & SRINIDHI GOVIND Violin: B Anantharaman (Ravi) Mrudngam: Sriram Subbaraman Venue: Fine Arts Cultural Centre
March 1-March6.30 am to 12.30 pm WELCOME TO THE 168TH ARADHANA OF SAINT THYAGARAJATHYAGARAJA ARADHANA PROGRAMME: 6.00 AM – GANAPTHY HOMAM 7.30 AM –UNCHAVRITTI STARTING FROM AHOBILA MUTT TEMPLE 9.30 AM-CULMINATING AT THE FINE ARTS SOCIETY 10.00 AM- RENDERING OF PANCHARATNA KRITIS 12 NOON-ANJANEYAR UTSAVAM 12.30 PM-PRASADAM CELEBRATED CARNATIC VOCALISTS TRICHUR BROTHERS & PRASANNA VENKATRAMAN WILL BE LEADING THE PANCHARATNA KRITI RENDERING. ??VENUE: COMMUNITY HALL
7-March6.30 PM TAKSHASHILA DANCE ACADEMY PRESENTS KRISHNAY ARPANAM A THEMATIC BHARATANATYAM DANCE- PERFORMANCE BY SENIOR DISCIPLES OF GURU SMT GAYATRI SUBRAMANIAN VENUE: COMMUNITY HALL
14-March6 P M Instrumental ensemble by women artistes with the theme conceptualization by Ms.Lalitha Ramachandran, Faculty Member, The Fine Arts Society’s School of Music & Dance. Honoring 6 women achievers from varied domains with the ‘FAS STREE RATNA’ 2015 award, the women awardees being – Padma Bhushan Ms. Waheeda Rehman, Padma Bhushan Dr. Padma Subrahmanyam, Padma Bhushan Begum Parween Sultana, Padma Bhushan Ms Sudha Ragunathan, Dr. Ms. Akhila Srinivasan and Ms. Jayshree Vyas. The award function will be followed by 'CHAINS’- Love Stories of Shadows - Bharatanatyam Theatre - Dance performance by Savitha Sastry. VENUE: SIVASWAMY AUDITORIUM
15-March6.30 PM ADITYA SANGEET CARNATIC VOCAL CONCERT BY GANESH VISWANATHAN VENUE: FINE ARTS CULTURAL CENTRE
22-March6.30 PM THE FINE ARTS SOCEITY'S SCHOOL OF MUSIC AND DANCE CELEBRATES ENDOWMENT DAY VENUE: SIVASWAMY AUDITORIUM
28-March6.30 PM 'SANGAMAM AZHAGIYA GEETHAM' An evening of Fusion Music featuring Carnatic & Film songs Veena : Rajhesh Vaidhya Venue: Sivaswamy Auditorium
29-March6.30 PM SANGEETH KALAVARDHINI CARNATIC & HINDUSTANI JUGALBANDI VOCAL COCNERT BY PRAVEENA GOUTHAMAN & ADITY SHOME VIOLIN: NARAYAN PARTHASARATHI MRUDANGAM: A L NATH HARMONIUM: KIRAN KAMATH TABLA: SACHIN POL VENUE: FINE ARTS CULTURAL CNETRE
February 8-February6.30 PM ADITYA SANGEET CARNATIC VOCAL CONCERT BY HAMSA NAGARAJAN, VIOLIN: VIMARSHINI JAIRAM, MRUDANGAM: ROHIT PRASAD
14-February6.30 PM SANGEETHA KALAVARDHINI CARNATIC VOCALCONCERT R RATIPRIYA VIOLIN: VIMARSHINI JAIRAM MRUDANGAM: SWAMINATH JAYARAMAN
17-February7.30 AM TO12.30 PM THE FINE ARTS SOCIETY AND THE STUDENTS OF ITS VEDA CLASSES WILL BE CELEBRATING MAHASIVARATHRI VENUE: COMMUNITY HALL
20-February7.15 PM CARNATIC SANGEETHA VIZHA VOCAL- SRI VIJAY SIVA VIOLIN: R K SRIRAMKUMAR MRUDANGAM:N MANOJ SIVA GHATAM: CHANDRASEKHARA SHARMA VENUE: SIVASWAMY AUDITORIUM
21-February6.30 PM CATNATIC VOCAL: O S THYAGARAJAN VIOLIN: MALLAISAVAL CHANDRAMAOULI MRUDANGAM:S THIYAGARAJAN VENUE: SIVASWAMY AUDITORIUM
22-February6.05 PM VOCAL: SRI T V SANKARANARAYANAN VIOLIN: N BHASKAR MRUDANGAM:PATRI SATISH KUMAR KHANJIRA: S VENAKTARAMAN VENUE: SIVASWAMY AUDITORIUM
28-February6.30 NAYA KALAVARDHINI THEMATIC PRESENSTATION ON LORD KARTHIKEYA- 'AZHAGAN MURUGAN' SOLO BHARATANATYAM BY ANAGHA BHARAT VENUE: COMMUNITY HALL
January 4-January6.30 PM ADITYA SANGEET : THEMATIC RENDERING OF OOTHUKKADU SRI VENKATASUBBA IYER’S KRITHIS BY ABHIRAMI SHANKAR VIOLIN: VIMARSHINI JAIRAM MRUDANGAM: SWAMINATH JAYARAMAN VENUE: FINE ARTS CULTURAL CENTRE
10-January6 PM PONGAL CELEBRATIONS VENUE: FINE ARTS CULTURAL CENTRE
10-January6.30 PM NATYA KALAVARDHINI SOLO BHARATANATYAM by SUKANYA KUMAR VENUE: COMMUNITY HALL
11-January6.30 PM SANGEETHA KALAVARDHINI CARNATIC VOCAL CONCERT VOCAL : LAKSHMI KRISHNAKUMAR VIOLIN : SHIVKUMAR ANANTHARAMAN MRUDANGAM: ROHIT PRASAD VENUE: FINE ARTS CULTURAL CENTRE
26-January7 PM INDRADHANUSH MAHOTSAV 2015

2014

December 18-December7 P M BHARATHIYAR DAY CELEBRATION Presenting the Prize Winners of All Mumbai BHARATHI SONG COMPETITION followed by ‘PAATTUKKORU PULAVAN BHARATHI’ Speech in Tamil by SRI BALASUBRAMANIAM (popularly known as ‘TAMIL SANGAM BALU) VENUE: COMMUNITY HALL
20-December6.30 P M NATYA KALAVARDHINI BHARATANATYAM by KALAANJALI SCHOOL OF DANCE VENUE: COMMUNITY HALL
21-December6.30 P M SANGEETHA KALAVARDHINI CARNATIC VIOLIN CONCERT VIOLIN : SRI S.V. RAMACHANDRAN MRUDANGAM: SRI GOPAKUMAR GHATAM : SRI PRASANNA KUMAR VENUE: FINE ARTS CULTURAL CENTRE
25-December6.30 P M GURUVANDANA FELICITATIONS TO SANGEETHA KALA ACHARYA SMT. KALYANI SHARMA followed by A Concert by her Students VENUE: SIVASWAMY AUDITORIUM
27-December6.30 P M TRADITIONAL DANCE BALLET by MELATTUR BHARATHA NATYA VIDYA SANGAM ANDAL THIRUKAYANAM VENUE: SIVASWAMY AUDITORIUM
28-December6.05 PM TRADITIONAL DANCE BALLET by MELATTUR BHARATHA NATYA VIDYA SANGAM PRAHALATHA CHARITRAM VENUE: SIVASWAMY AUDITORIUM
November 1-November6.30 PM NRITHYOTHSAVAM 2014 SRI RAJARAJESARI BHARATHA NATYA KALAMANDIR PRESENTS SKANDA LEELA CHOREOGRAPHY- NATYA KALANIDHI GURU SRI K KALYANASUNDARAM VENUE; SIVASWAMY AUDITORIUM
2-November6.05 PM SRI PAVITRA BHATT AND TROUPE PRESENTS MAARGAM CONCEPT AND CHOREOGRAPHY - SRI PAVITRA BHATT VENUE: SIVASWAMY AUDITORIUM
15-November6.30 PM SANGEETHA KALAVARDHINI CARNATIC VOCAL CONCERT BY MAHESH NARAYAN VIOLIN: S DINESH MRUDANGAM: SRIRAM SUBBARAMAN
22-November6.30 PM AANMIKOTSAVAM – 2014 2 DAYS OF SPIRITUAL JOURNEY FROM THE FINE ARTS SOCIETY! AMMAN ARUL SPIRITUAL DISCOURSE BY KALAMAMANI SMT DESA MANGAYARKARASI
23-November6.05 PM NRISIMHA ! AGRE PASHYAAMI SANGEETHA UPANYASAM BY SHRI DUSHYANT SHRIDHAR VENUE: SIVASWAMY AUDITORIUM
30-November6.30PM ADITYA SANGEET CARNATIC VOCAL CONCERT BY ROHIT PRASAD VIOLIN: B ANANTHARAMAN (RAVI) MRUDANGAM: SRIRAM SUBBARAMAN
October 11-October6.30 PM SANGEETHA KALAVARDHINI CARNATIC FLUTE CONCERT FLUTE : SHANTALA SUBRAMANYAM VIOLIN : AKKARAI SORNALATHA MRUDANGAM: PALAGHAT MAHESH VENUE: COMMUNITY HALL
18-October6.30 PM DEEPAVALI KALAVAIBHAVAM GEETHAM SANGEETHAM GRAND 2 DAY EVENTS OF MUSIC CARNATIC VOCAL CONCERT VOCAL : SRI MOHAN SANTHANAM VIOLIN : M.R. GOPINATH MRUDANGAM: SHERTALAI ANANTHAKRISHNAN GHATAM : SHANKAR LAKSHMAN VENUE: SIVASWAMY AUDITORIUM
19-October6.05 PM CARNATIC VOCAL CONCERT VOCAL : R. SURYAPRAKASH VIOLIN : M.R. GOPINATH MRUDANGAM: SHERTALAI ANANTHAKRISHNAN GHATAM : SHAKTIDHARAN VENUE: SIVASWAMY AUDITORIUM
September 6-September6.30 PM CARNATIC VOCALCONCERT Amrutha Venkatesh violin: R Madhavan Mrudangam: Arjun Ganesh Venue: Sivaswamy Auditorium
13-September6.30 PM NATYAKALAVARDHINI Odissi Dance by DR. SANGEETHA RAJAN & the desciples of the 'URBAN TEMPLE' Venue: Community Hall
14-September10.30 AM GRAND ONAM CELEBRATIONS Competitions - Kerala Sundari, Pookolam, Kaikottikali, Onam Sadya -Rs.325/- Venue: Community Hall
14-September7 PM FINE ARTS ACADEMY OF MUSIC AND DANCE propses to hold a series of listening sessions on CARNATIC STALWARTS The first in the series will be a Listening session on Violin maestro LALGUDI SRI. JAYARAMAN conducted by LALGUDI SRI. GJR KRISHNAN at THE MUSIC EXPERIENCE CENTRE- 5TH FLOOR FINE ARTS CULTURAL CENTRE
August 2-August6.30 PM Kalavardhini- Carnatic Vocal Concert by Aishwarya Srinivas Violin: Shivakumar Ananthraman, Mrudangam: Sriram subbaraman Venue:Community Hall
15-August5.30 PM Independence day concert- A Grand Four Hour Carnatic Vocal Recital TRICHUR BROTHERS- Shrikrishna Mohan & Ramkumar Mohan Venue: Sivaswamy Auditoirum
29-August6 AM & 8 AM GANESH CHATURTHI CELEBRATIONS Ganapathy Homam Avahanam and Ganapathi Pooja Venue: Art Plaza
29-August6.30 PM ADITYA SANGEET A Musical dedication to Lord Ganesh by the students of Hindustani & Carnatic streams of THE FINE ARTS SCHOOL OF MUSIC AND DANCE Venue: Art plaza
30-August6.30 PM A Classical Bharatnatyam presentation by the students of The Fine Arts School of Music & Dance Venue : Art plaza
31-August5.00 PM 3rd Day of Ganapathi Celebrations AArti & Visarjan
July 12-July6.30 PM Natya Kalavardhini 'JAYA JAGADEESA HARE' by KALASADAN Venue: Community Hall
19-July6.30 PM GURU POORNIMA CELEBRATIONS Felicitation to Ustad Dilshad Khan & Begum Parveen Sultana Bansuri Recital by PANDIT RONU MAJUMDAR Tabla- Shri Yogesh Samsi Bansuri: Shri Kalpesh Sachala Venue: Sivaswamy Auditorium
27-July6.15 PM ADITYA SANGEET Carnatic Vocal Concert by Samyukta Venkatraman Violin: Sharada Murali Mrudangam: Aditya Rajagopalan Venue: Concert Chamber
June 14-June6.30 PM CARNATIC SAXOPHONE CONCERT BY G. RAMANATHAN VIOLIN: B ANANTHARAMAN MRUDANGAM: S SHANKARANARAYANAN
20-June7.00 PM GEETHAM SANGEETHAM VOCAL: MAMBALAM SISTERS MRUDANGAM: RAJESH SRINIVASAN
21-June6.30 PM VOCAL- SWARNA RETHAS VIOLIN: M RAJEEV MRUDANGAM: B GANAPATHIRAMAN
22-June6.05 PM GEETHAM SANGEETHAM VOCAL-SRI RANJANI SANTHANAGOPALAN VIOLIN: M RAJEEV MRUDANGAM; B GANAPATHIRAMAN
29-June6.15 PM ADITYA SANGEET CARNATIC VIOLIN CONCERT BY APPORVA KRISHAN MURDANGAM: AKSHAY ANAND GHATAM: SHANKAR LAKSHMAN
May 3-May6.30 pm Natya Kalavardhini - Neelotpala - Blue Blossoms - Bharatanatyam by Dr. Suman Badami & the Senior disciples of Natya Vimarsha Dance School
18-May6.15 pm ADditya Sangeet - Carnatic Vocal Concert by Dharini Veeraraghavan & Party at Concert Chamber
31-May6.30PM GAANE SUHAANE BY MUSICOLOR WITH RAJESSH IYER AND SARITA RAJESH
April 6-April6.05 pm Special Kalavardhini celebrating Sri Ramanavami - 'Devaamrutham' dedicated to Lord Rama - Multilingual Presentation Conceived & Presented by 'Madhura Gana Thilakam' Sri P.H. Ramani - Venue - Community Hall
11-April7.15 pm NAADAKOTHSAVAM - 2014 at Sivaswamy Auditorium - 3 DHURUVANGAL??? by Fine Arts Society
12-April6.30 pm HEROINE 27 by Art Lovers
13-April6.05 pm THE JUDGEMENT DAY by Bala's Paa
14-April7.00 am onwards Jaya Nama Samvatsaram & Vishukani on Monday 14th April at Art Plaza
18-April6.30 pm KALYANAMAAM KALYANAM by Chembur Hari
19-April6.30 pm GURUVANDANAM by Shanmukhananda Theatre Group
20-April6.05 pm ORU KADAI URUVAGIRADHU by Bombay Cultural Association
March 9-March10.30 am to 1.00 pm Special Programme on Women's Health by Experts in connection with International Women's Day at Concert Chamber
16-March6.15 pm onwards International Women's Day Celebrations - Honouring Women Achievers with 'FAS Stree Ratna 2014' Award followed by 'RADHA MADHAVAM' a dance ballet by Upaasana Academy of Fine Arts
21-March7.15 pm Aditya Sangeet - Carnatic Vocal Concert by Ms. Poornima Muralidharan at Art Plaza
22-March6.30 pm Kalavardhini - Carnatic Vocal Concert by Ms. Hemamalini Arunkumar at Community Hall
23-March6.30 pm Natya Kalavardhini- Bharatanatyam pieces in different hues by senior disciples of Guru Smt. Geetha Venkateshwar's Bharatanatya Kalalaya, Mumbai at Community Hall
30-March6.05 pm Bharatiyil Sanmatam by Nartaka Nipuna Sri Vijay Madhavan and his troupe at Sivaswamy Auditorium
February 2-February6:30 PM Wing and String Melodies by Padmashri Sri Kadri Gopalnath & Kumari Kanyakumari
9-February6.30 pm ADITYA SANGEET - Carnatic Vocal Concert by Divyalakshmi V. Iyer
14-February7:15 PM Carnatic Vocal by Shri.Abhishek Raghuram
14-February7:15 pm Carnatic Vocal Concert by Sri. Abhishek Raghuram
15-February6:30 PM Carnatic Vocal by Dr.Smt.Sowmya
15-February6:30 pm Carnatic Vocal Concert by Dr. (Smt) Sowmya
16-February6:05 PM Carnatic Vocal by Shri.Sanjay Subramanyan
16-February6:05 pm Carnatic Vocal Concert by Sri.Sanjay Subramanyan
22-February6:30 pm Kalavardhini - Carnatic Vocal Concert by Brindha Manickavasakan
23-February6.00 am Thyagaraja Aradhana - Welcome to the 167th Aradhana of Sant Thyagaraja - Ganapathy Homam
23-February7.30 am Unchavritti starting from Ahobila Mutt Temple
23-February9:30 am Culminating at The Fine Arts Society
23-February10:00 am Rendering of Pancharatna Kritis
23-February12 noon Anjaneyar Utsavam
23-February12:30 pm Prasadam
January 4-January6:30 pm "NATYA KALAVARDHINI "- Saturday 4th January, 2014 - Bharatanatyam by Madhusri Sethuraman & Shilpa Sethuraman a Mother -Daughter Duo
11-January6.30 pm Saturday 11th January, 2014 - Carnatic Violin Solo Concert by Sri. B. Anantharaman (Ravi)
12-January5.30 pm 'ADITYA SANGEET' - Sunday 12th January, 2014 Carnatic Vocal Concert By Master Vignesh Shankaranarayanan
12-January7.30 pm Grand Pongal Celebrations - Sunday 12th January, 2014
19-January2.30 pm Sunday 19th January, 2014 - Sri Bodendra Swamigal (Kanchi Acharya) - a Tamil play by Mahalakshmi Ladies Drama Group - performed and directed by Smt. Bombay Gnanam
23-January12:30 pm Prasadam
26-January7.00 PM A journey in to the life of Laxmikant Pyarelal - A Musical Journey conducted by Shri.Pyarelalji
27-January7:15 PM A Comedy Thriller 'See No Evil' written, directed by Paritosh Painter
28-January7:15 PM Bharathanatyam by Padmashri Shobana & Ensemble
29-January7:30 PM MUSICAL MAGIC by Rakesh and Friends
31-January7:30 PM 'Tere Liye' a Musical Evening by Roop Kumar Rathod & Sunali Rathod

2013

December 14-December7.00 pm HINDUSTANI SANGEETOTSAVAM - Saturday 14th December at Sivswamy Auditorium - Smt. Arti Ankalikar Tikekar
15-December7.00 pm Sunday 15th December at Sivaswamy Auditorium - Hindustani Vocal Concert by Sri. Pandit Jayteerth Mevundi
18-December7.30 pm BHARATHIYAR DAY CELEBRATIONS Wednesday 18th December 2013 at Community Hall
22-December10.30 am to 1 pm Sunday 22nd December 2013 at Community Hall- 'HOLISTIC HEALTH' through YOGA, MEDITATION & DIET
22-December6.30 pm Kalavardhini - Sunday 22nd December, 2013 - Carnatic Vocal Concert by Sr. Karthik Narayanan
28-December6.30 pm GURUVANDANA Saturday 28th December, 2013 - Felicitation to GURU SMT. MUTHULAKSHMI VEDANARAYANAN, followed by 'Tribute to the great composers of Carnatic Music' by the disciples of Smt. Muthulakshmi Vedanarayanan
29-December6.30 pm Aditya Sangeet - Carnatic Vocal Concert by Ms. Chyndhri Padmanabhan
November 10-November6.15 pm onwards Natya Kalavardhini - Bharata Natyam by Ms. Krishna Pranita - disciple of Guru Harikrishna Kalyanasundaram of Sri Rajarajeswari Bharatha Natya Kala Mandir at the Community Hall
16-November6.30 pm Aanmikotsavam 2013 - Namasankeertam by Maharashtra Abhang Ratna Shri.K. Ganesh Kumar at Sivaswamy Auditorium
17-November7.15 pm Aanmikotsavam 2013 - Saravana Bhava Guhane Shanmughane - Harikatha Kalakshebham by Kum. Suchitra Balasubramanian at Sivaswamy Auditorium
23-November6.30 pm Kalavardhini Music - Carnatic Vocal Concert by Ms. Deekshita Venkatraman at the Community Hall
24-November6.30 pm Aditya Sangeet - Carnatic Vocal Concert by Ms. Ananhita Ravindran at Concert Chamber
October 11-October5.00 pm NAVARATHRI CELEBRATIONS - 11th to 14th OCTOBER, 2013 AT THE COMMUNITY HALL - Lalitha Sahasranamam
11-October5.45 to 6.30 pm Music Programme by the Students of FAS Music School
11-October6.30 to 8.00 pm Venu and Veena Recital by Ms. Hema Balasubramanyam & Ms. Sai Priya
12-October5.00 pm Lalitha Sahasranamam
12-October5.45 to 6.30 pm Music Programme by the Students of FAS Music School
12-October6.30 to 8.00 pm 'Shakti Swaroopam' a dance recital by Smt. Asha Kumar of Sanskruti Academy of Fine Arts
13-October5.00 pm Lalitha Sahasranamam
13-October5.45 to 6.30 pm Music Programme by the Students of FAS Music School
13-October6.30 to 8.00 pm 'Devi Mahatmyam' Bharathanatyam presentation by Ms. Nisha Gilbert of Nupur School of Dance
14-October9.00 am Vijayadashami - New Admissions for FAS School of Music and Dance
17-October7.15 pm NRITYOTHSAVAM - Kanaka Sabha Performing Arts Centre presents 'TRISHAKTI'- Classical dance ensemble in Bharathanatyam and Kuchipudi style by Guru. Dr. (Smt.) Siri Rama and her disciples at Sivaswamy Auditorium
18-October7.15 pm Takshashila Dance Academy presents 'RAMAYANA' - Bharathanatyam recital in dance-drama form by senior students of Guru Smt.Gayatri Subramanian at Sivaswamy Auditorium
19-October6.30 pm Late Shri.S.U. Sitaram Annual Memorial Concert - Carnatic Vocal Concert by Sangita Kalanidhi Smt.R. Vedavalli at Sivswamy Auditorium
20-October6.05 pm Natya Natakam 'MEENAKSHI THIRUKALYANAM' by Senior disciples of Guru Shri.S.P. Srinivasan at Sivaswamy Auditorium
20-October10.30 am to 1.00 pm FAS School of Music and Dance presents 'MANODHARMA' - An Interactive Workshop by Dr.Sriram Parasuram at the Concert Chamber
25-October7.30 pm KALAVARDHINI - Carnatic Vocal Concert by Ms.Kanchana Manyam at Community Hall
27-October6.30 pm ADITYA SANGEET - Carnatic Vocal Concert by Ms.Amruta Mahesh at the Concert Chamber
September 1-September10.30 am to 12.30 pm 'Why So Many Blood Tests' - Talk & Presentation by Dr.Mrs. Indumati Gopinathan - Renowned Pathologist
9-September6.00 am Ganapathy Homam
9-September8.00 am Avahanam and Ganapathi Pooja
9-September6.00 pm Aarti
9-September6.30 pm Aditya Sangeet - Hindustani Vocal Music & Bhajans by Shri. Shanti Swaroop at Art Plaza
10-September6.00 pm Aarti
10-September7.30 pm Grand Launch of Kalavardhini Dance - Marga-Desi Samanvaya in Bharata Nrityam Style by senior disciples of Guru Dr. Jayashree Rajagopalan
11-September5.00 pm Aarti
11-September7.30 pm Kalavardhini - Carnatic Vocal Concert by Shri. Kalyanapuram S. Aravind
21-September6.30 pm Vaadhyothsavam - Flute Recital by Sikkil Mala Chandrasekar
29-September10.30 am Onam Celebrations - Kaikotti Kali & Games followed by grand Onam Sadhya
29-September6.05 pm Veena Recital by Dr. Jayanthi Kumaresh
August 10-August Kalavardhini - A Carnatic Vocal Concert by Ms.Priyadarshini Varadharajan on Saturday 10th August, 2013 at 6.30 pm.
15-August A Grand 4 hour Carnatic Vocal Concert by Padmashri Smt.Sudha Ragunathan on Thursday 15th August 2013 at 5.30pm.
18-August Aditya Sangeet - A Carnatic Vocal Concert by Ms.Janani Sreekanth on Sunday 18th August, 2013 at 6.30pm.
July 6-July VIMARSHINI JAIRAM - CARNATIC VOCAL
22-July GURUPOORNIMA CELEBRATIONS - FELICATION TO PT. SURESH TALWALKAR FOLLOWED BY UNIQUE VOICE PERCUSSION, UNIQUE DJEMBE SOLO WITH H
28-July SHRAVAN - CARNATIC VOCAL
June 7-June7:15 PM VIGNESH ISHWAR - CARNATIC VOCAL
8-June6.30 PM SANGEETHA SWAMINATHAN - CARNATIC VOCAL
9-June7.00 PM RAVIKIRAN - CARNATIC VOCAL
15-June7.00 PM SAASHWATHI PRABHU - CARNATIC VOCAL
23-June6.30 PM MASTER ADITYA MADHAVAN - CARNATIC VOCAL
May 5-May6.30 PM JANANI PURNA PUSHKALA IYER - CARNATIC VOCAL
15-May7:15 PM Naadakotsavam 2013 KALYAANATHIL GALATTA - BOMBAY CULTURAL ASSOCIATION
16-May7:15 PM ALLI RAAJYAM - FINE ARTS SOCIETY
17-May7:15 PM BHARATHA PEROLI BHARATHI - SHANMUKHANANADA THEATRE GROUP
18-May6.30 PM SILA VEEDUGALIL SILA ASHADUGAL- ART LOVERS
19-May6:05 PM TAMIZH - UNIQUE DANCE FEATURE FILM MUSIC VIDEO SHOW FOLLOWED BY SHAKTI -TAMIL PLAY ON REVOLVING STAGE
24-May7.30 PM ADITYA PRAKASH - CARNATIC VOCAL
April 13-April5:30 PM SAKETHARAMAN - ONLY TAMIL KRITIS CONCERT
19-April6:30 PM ROHINI VENKATACHALAM - CARNATIC VOCAL
21-April6:30 PM JANANI GOVIND, SRINIDHI GOVIND, SHRUTI SURESH, AKSHARA MOUDGALYA, SMRUTHI RAMESH & LAKSHMI VASUDEVAN - VOCAL
28-April10 AM TO 12 NOON DR. ANIL BRADOO - LECTURE ON URINE CONTROL
March 3-March6:00 AM TO 12:30 PM THYAGARAJA ARADHANA
7-March6:30 PM TO 8:30 PM CARNATIC SANGEETH SABHA
8-March7:30 PM MANINI - A UNIQUE DANCE PRESENTATION IN FOUR CLASSICAL DANCE STYLE. BHARATANATYM BY ANU NARAYAN ODISSI BY SANGEETHA RAJAN KATHAK BY ANONNA GUHA MOHINIATTAM BY SUJATHA NAIR SANJAY
16-March6:30 PM GAYATHRI VENKATRAGHAVAN - CARNATIC VOCAL
17-March6:30 PM KARTHK SURESH IYER - CARNATIC VOCAL
23-March7:00 PM SATHVA SRINATH - CARNATIC FLUTE
25-March7:00 PM NAAN MLA AAGAPOREN - FINE ARTS DRAMA TROUPE
February 1-February7:15 PM History of India Stand Up For Your Country Written by Vir Das
2-February7:00 PM 'Where Did I Leave My Purdah' English Play by The Prime Theatre Company Productions, Directed by Little Dubey,
3-February7:00 PM Udit Narayan - Live in Concert
10-February6:30 PM NISHA SURESH - CARNATIC VOCAL
15-February7:15 PM CARNATIC SANGEETHA VIZHA 2013 Priya Sisters - Vocal
16-February6:30 PM Ranjani Gayatri - Vocal
17-February6:05 PM P. Unnikrishnan - Vocal
23-February7.00 PM K. DHARINI - CARNATIC VOCAL
January 12-January6:30 PM Grand Pongal Celebrations Traditional Indian Dress Fashion Parade for Women and Men above 18 years
26-January7:00 PM Bharat Natyam By Priyadarsini Govind
27-January7:00 PM Hindustani Vocal By Ustad Rashid Khan
28-January7:30 PM Rhythm & Music By Sivamani
31-January7:00 PM Vishnumayam Jagat - Ballet Bharat Natyam by A. Zakir Hussain

2012

December 15-December6:30 To 8:00 p.m. Carnatic Vocal Concert By Shri.A. Narayanan
October S.U SITARAM CARNATIC CONCERT
September GANESH KUMARESH
August SIKKIL GURUCHARAN
29-August SAPTAAKSHARA - VIKKU VINAYAKARAM
July ITC SRA SANGEET KENDRA
VIDYA HARI
GURU POORNIMA -PANDIT JASRAJ - PANDIT RATTAN MOHAN SHARMA
SEETA KALYANAM - T.N.SHESHA GOPALAN FOR 2 DAYS
June SANDEEP NARAYAN
RAMAKRISHNA MURTHY
VIDYA KALYANARAMAN / BHARAT SUNDAR
May BHARATNATYAM - DHANANJAYAN
KATHAKALI - KERALA KALAMANDALAM
April TAMIL PLAY
UTTARAVINDRI ULLE VAA
VIKRAM VETAL REMIX
BRAHMACHARIGAL CHESHTAI-
MAALAI POZHUDINILE ORUNAAL
HARIYUM SHIVANUM - VASHI
SIRIPADARKU SILA NIMIDANGAL - NELLAI MANI
NAAN PESHA NINAIPADELLAM - BOMBAY CULTURAL
March VIJAYALAKSHMI SUBRAMANIAN
O.S.THIAGARAJAN
February NITHYASHREE MAHADEVAN
SANJAY SUBRAHMANYAN
BOMBAY JAYASHREE
3-February VIVEKANANDA - SHEKAR SEN - [PLAY]
4-February PANDIT JASRAJ - HINDUSTANI
5-February ABHIJEET BHATTACHARYA - LIGHT MUSIC
January INDHRADHANUSH
1-January INDHRADHANUSH
26-January RAJA REDDY RADHA REDDY -KUCHIPUDI
27-January AMAN ALIKHAN - AYAAN ALI KHAN SAROD
28-January PARAMAPARA - HEMA MALINI /ESHA/AHANA

2011

December GAYATRI SHANKAR - VOCAL
GURU VANDANA - SMT.DEBI BASU ODISSI
November SMT.VISHAAKA HARI
KUCHELO BHAGHYANAM
BHAKTA PRAHLAD
October 1-October MALLADI BROS
September BHAKTHI VIZHA - 3 DAYS
August ABHISHEK RAGHURAM
July GURU POORNIMA - PANDIT AJOY CHAKROVORTHY
DR RAJAM - HINDUSTANI VIOLIN
June SREEVALSON MENON - CARNATIC
May PAZHAZI RAJA - MALAYALAM FILM
TAMIZH PADAM - TAMIL FILM
April TAMIL DRAMA
NAAN MLA AAGAPOGIREN
VARA VARA MAMIYAAR - MULUND
SWATI TIRUNAL - SAPTAKSHARA
TANJORE VS PALAKADU - VASHI FINE ARTS
ANBIN OORUKKU PAYANAM
THEERPU -ART LOVERS
VAAZHGA VAIKUNDAM - SHANMUKHANANDA
March AMRUTHA VENKATESH
February SOWMYA
SUDHA RAGHUNATHAN
ARUNA SAIRAM
ARUNA SAIRAM
January INDHRADHANUSH
ESHA DEOL /AHANA DEOL-ODISSI
SIVAMANI - DRUMS
SAMMY - ENGLISH PLAY LILLETE DUBEY
BHUPINDER SINGH - MITALI MUKHERJEE- LIGHT MUSIC
GET RID OF MY WIFE - PARITOSH PAINTER
RAHUL SHARMA - SANTOOR

2010

December SRI KRISHAN JANANAM KAMSA VADHAM BHARAT NATYAM
November KOVAI JAYARAMAN
October SUMITRA KESAV
September T.N.KRISHNAN /VIJI KRISHNAN - VIOLIN
August T.N.SHESHAGOPALAN
July GURU POORNIMA
PANDIT SHIV KUMAR SHARMA
PURVI PARIKH - VOCAL
MALA RAMADORAI - VOCAL
June MANASI PRASAD
PRADEEP KUMAR - VOCAL
SHUBASHRI RAMACHANDRAN - VOCAL
TRICHUR RAMACHANDRAN - VOCAL
May PAZHASI RAJA - MALAYALAM FILM
TAMIZH PADAM - TAMIL FILM
April TAMIL DRAMA
MUDIVIL ORU AARAMBHAM - FAS
AMMAVIN ARANMANAI - GURUKULAM
ANNAPURNIYIN ADUKALAI
REEL ESTATE - TV VARADHARAJAN
IPL KUDUMBAM
March PRINCE RAMA VARMA - VOCAL
February SOWMYA
SUDHA RAGHUNATHAN
January INDHRADHANUSH
SHOBHANA - BHARATNATYAM
SALESMAN RAMLAL - SATISH KAUSHIK
SHUBHA MUDGAL - HINDUSTANI
30 DAYS IN SEPTEMBER - LILLETE DUBEY
AMJAD ALI KHAN - SAROD
ROOP KUMAR RATHOD SONALI RATHOD

Copyright © 2017 The Fine Arts Society All Rights Reserved